B E N E F I T S
Shea butter is a nut extracted from the Shea tree, which grows in the Savannah of Western Africa. For thousand of years, people have used it to protect their skin from the dry weather conditions such as winds and sun. It is also popular to heal many skin problems, burns and minor cuts.
The Egyptian Queen Nefertiti was known for her legendary beauty using Shea butter.
Its richness in precious constituents makes Shea butter an extraordinary skin care and an amazing body healer. It contains unsaturated fats, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, provitamin A and allantoin. All these components are natural and make Shea butter a superfood for your skin and hair.
It is also benefitial for:
· Deeply moisturizing
· Skin protecting, regenerating and strengthening
· Wrinkles, fine lines and scars repairing
· Stimulating for the superficial microcirculation
· UV protecting
· Collagen production stimulating
(Makes the skin stronger, more supple and younger)
· Minor cuts and burns healing
· Muscle ache healing
Shea butter is one of the best moisturizing, anti-aging regenerating and protecting natural product even found and used! You will feel protected from UV sunlight, harsh climate, dehydration and pollution damages.
Aloe Vera grows in the desert, but is it almost only made of water. It acts as an excellent treatment for burns, cuts and eczema. Aloe also is excellent at regulating the immune system (an immunomodulator) if consumed.
Aloe is about 99% water. However, the remaining 1% is extremely powerful because the close to 100 ingredients work extremely well together (synergistically). Aloe vera contains many minerals vital to the body's systems, its growth process and its health.
The ingredients in Aloe can be grouped into the following categories: Vitamins, Minerals, Sugars, Enzymes, Lignins, Amino Acids, Anthraquinones, Saponins, Fatty Acids, Salicylic Acid.
You have a sun burn or dry skin but you don't like to put oily products on your skin? The Aloe Gel dries very fast and let your skin smooth and soft for a healthier aspect and feeling.
Extra Virgin Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is one of the best natural nutrients for your skin and hair. Indians use it a lot for hair care. It helps your hair to be stronger and healthier, and gives it a shiny quality.
It is also highly effective in reducing protein loss, which can lead to unattractive, weak or unhealthy hair, providing the essential proteins required for nourishing and healing damaged hair. It is an excellent conditioner and helps the damaged hair re-growth process.
Coconut oil is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of your skin. It also delays and reduces the appearance of wrinkles by preventing premature aging and degenerative diseases due to its well-known antioxidant properties. Various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and otherskin infections can also be healed with the application of coconut oil based skincare products.
Beeswax, when blended into creams and other skin lotions, forms a protective barrier on the surface of the skin.
It aids in protecting the tender skin on your lips during harsh weather conditions like the drying cold or heat.
In its natural state, beeswax is firm but pliable. Melted and combined with other ingredients, beeswax is often used for skin care products offering anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral benefits, making it beneficial for treating skin irritations.
Creams, lotions or soaps containing beeswax are very benefitial for healing dry, rough skin. They act as an emollient as well.
Beeswax also contains vitamin A, which may be beneficial in softening and rehydrating dry skin.
Lavender Essential Oil
The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems.
Other benefits of Lavender Essential Oil are Bug Repellent, Sleep, Nervous system, Blood circulation, Immunity.
The health benefits of lavender oil for the skin can be attributed to its antiseptic and antifungal properties. It is used to treat various skin disorders such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. It is commonly used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns because it improves the formation of scar tissues. Lavender oil is also added to chamomile to treat eczema.
The Phoenicians, Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans used it as an anti-aging remedy or to treat wounds and to moisturize dry skin.
Olive oil contains four major antioxidants which allow it to work efficiently as a cleanser, moisturizer, and skin protector. Among these antioxidants are Vitamin A and Vitamin E, which partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits, restoring skin elasticity.
It penetrates deeply into the skin without clogging pores—side effect of a lot of commercial skin moisturizers. Olive oil is different. It moistens skin to heal skin conditions such as eczema or psoriasis that creates patches of dry skin. Many women use it for stretch mark therapy after pregnancy, and others use it to treat blemishes that often appear on the skin.
Dead Sea Salt
The waters of the Dead Sea are known for their therapeutic effects since ancient times. Two thousand years ago, Flavius wrote that the salts from the Dead Sea heal the human body.
The waters from the Dead Sea contain 27% of various salts including magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides, as compared to 3% in normal sea water.
1. Magnesium is important for combating fluid retention, reducing stress by calming the nervous system, and slowing skin aging.
2. Calcium is effective at preventing water retention, increasing circulation and strengthening bones and nails.
3. Potassium energizes the body and helps to balance skin moisture.
4. Bromides helps relax muscles.
5. Sodium is important for the lymphatic fluid balance.
Using the Dead Sea Salt with Essentil Oils can double the natural benefits of the product. Bathing in high quality sea salt could replenish the minerals we need in your skin metabolism.
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Lemongrass Essential Oil has many beneficial properties. It acts as an analgesic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antipyretic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, deodorant, etc.
Lemongrass Essential Oil can act as a pain tamer for muscles and joints, as well as toothaches and headaches. It is also helpful for athletics who needs to relieve pain cause by the intense activity.
Lemongrass oil is an excellent deodorant without any side effects. The best thing about this is that it is herbal, so there is no damage to your body or the environment.
Lemongrass is quite popular as an insect repellant as well killing insects or keeping them away.
It also acts as an Antidepressant, Antimicrobial and Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Astringent.